The Cougar is a beautiful wild animal with a subtle appearance. It has powerful retractable claws on its forelegs, which serve to trap its prey firmly. Also, the cougar does not usually consume that other predators have left behind; unless it is seen in an imperious need of food.
A wild animal that loves to be living in lush forests with extensive vegetation, but this is not exclusive as it can be adapted to any habitat either with dense vegetation or with little.
It is indeed significant, although it has differences between the male and female being the first remarkably bulkier. This type of wild cat is considered the second largest because the first place is undoubtedly the Jaguars.
Patience, agility, and cunning are the three most outstanding qualities of Cougars in terms of their diet. In this subject, they prefer animals of great importance, such as deer. However, they do not mind feeding on any rodent or even insects.
If you want to learn more about this wild mammal, keep reading this article from WildAnimals.
What is the Cougar?
Belonging to the family Felidae and of course, also to the class Mammalia, the Cougar is a mammal feline with the scientific name “Puma concolor“.
It is one of the largest predators of the American continent with a large dimension accompanied by high speed and agility. This predator may come to intimidate you by his gaze and not by his roar. Pumas only purr like small kittens.
Characteristics of Cougars
Despite being the second-largest feline in America being the first Jaguar, its physical appearance is also designed and evolved which can adapt to the environment where it is and conserving its energy in such a way that it uses 100% and to the maximum to get what it wants, whether hunting or resting.
There have been cases, although they are very sporadic and not very abundant in which there are people who have been badly stopped by considering them from afar some kind of dog that may have been lost.
What is the anatomy and size of Cougars?
The size that adult Cougars can reach oscillates approximately between 2 and a half meters and 3 meters in length with an approximate weight of between 100 and 140 kg.
As there is a sexual dimorphism between both genders, the male and the female, they are easy to recognize one of the others, which is generally quite smaller than the males. To give you an idea, they can weigh 40 or 50 kilos less.
As a consequence, their enormous wingspan, the strength they have in their hind legs, is spectacular, allowing them to make some significant jumps, and, logically, they can reach high speeds.
We are talking about jumps approximately between 6 and 7 meters high vertically. If they took a race, they could easily overcome between 9 and 12 meters.
His ears are well pointed and rounded above his head.
A peculiarity that has in each of its extremities is that in its front legs has 5 claws well sharpened and robust in each of their legs. In their hind legs, the thing changes since they are reduced to 4, of which they are responsible for grabbing with an overwhelming force to the prey they hunt.
What color Cougars are?
It could be said that Cougars are generally golden. But having several subspecies within this feline family, each coat is uniform, and in some cases, there may be variations between the puma.
The color of the eyes of cougars at night is not known with certainty, but there are versions that are light blue, reddish, or green.
What do Cougars eat?
Just by looking at it, their physical appearance can tell us directly that the Cougar is a carnivorous animal. However, it can feed absolutely on whatever it wants and crosses its path, so in reality, the Cougars are omnivorous.
They can put all kinds of mice in your mouth and even a variety of insects, including much larger animals such as elk or deer boxes.
It is considered a knowledgeable animal since when it plans to hunt its next victim, it does not do it in a hasty and fast way. However, it has patience preparing strategically an ambush allowing to jump on to catch it with its mighty sharp claws.
When the prey is captured, it does not limit itself to eat it in the same place. However, it grabs it and takes it to a safe place that can be its comfort zones to be able to eat them with total tranquility and security.
Depending on whether there are puppies in the herd, she will not marry frequently. If there are puppies, the hunting of large animals will take place every two weeks.
Where do they live?
The habitats where the Cougars live extend from different ecosystems of America, Colombia, Argentina, Chile, etc. occupying practically all the countries of South America.
Above all, there are sightings of Cougars in wooded and jungle areas and all types of mountains.
It is in these sightings where they can be seen both alone and in groups, being the territories much more extensive for the male than for females that require ample space to be perfectly accommodated.
How long do they live?
A healthy Cougar in nature can live for around 10 years. In captivity, cougars can live up to 20 years, and this is due to the best care and the fact that there are fewer natural predators.
How is it reproduced?
Pumas reproduce when females can reproduce. The song of their sexual maturity oscillates approximately towards the 3 years.
Females mate every 3 years, thus prolonging the long gestation periods.
After mating, when the females are already pregnant by the male, they try to make as little physical effort as possible during the next 90 days, which is the time when the baby cougars will be born.
What is breeding like, and what do their puppies do?
For each litter that is born, it is an average of only 3 puppies, although they can have up to 7.
Cougars puppies are not separated from their mother until they reach an average of between 7 and 9 months of life since she is in charge of stopping breastfeeding them.
When this period is fulfilled, they can already be worth themselves to hunt their first small prey that can become insects or rodents, and this way, they demonstrate to their mother that they can survive by themselves without any problem.
Thus, they reach an average of 2 years of life. When they reach this age, they tend to abandon their mothers completely.
Are cougars protective animals?
They are very protective animals. We will leave a video so that you can observe that they are capable of attacking any enemy even if it surpasses them in weight and strength. Also, we will leave an image of how a female takes care of her puppy.
How fast are cougars?
They are speedy. These animals are capable of reaching nothing more and nothing less than a speed of up to 60 kilometers per hour.
Although they are not likely to travel long distances, they are effective when they are ready to hunt because they do so close to their prey, and in such an explosive way when they come out from where they are that it is challenging for prey to escape.
What is the sound of the Cougar?
Concerning their closest relatives such as Jaguars, tigers, and lions, Pumas do not have devastating and thunderous roars that are heard several hundred meters away. On the contrary, they only know how to purr and whistle as if they were domestic kittens.
This is one of the reasons why they can confuse the human being by making him believe that it is another animal. When he wants to realize it, he may be in a degree of danger.
Is the cougar endangered?
Once again, it saddens us to say that the puma is considered an endangered animal because of the uninterrupted destruction of its natural habitats by man.
In recent years, the danger that this animal was in speaking at minimum, medium, or high levels has always been at a minimum, but today is approaching the high level.
Although it is an animal that is considered exotic, there are indeed cases in which they can get to hunt for their fur by turning them into excellent leather and hair for clothing.
One of these cases saddens us to say that the capture and hunting of Pumas are based on the training of dogs exclusively to hunt them.
These dogs practically since the day they are born are confronted with Pumas that have grown in captivity, and that does not even know how to defend itself for what from very small their instinct to attack this fabulous feline is overwhelming.
The majority of this type of hunting is in the countries of South America.