Qualified as perverse devourers of people, the wolves in the wild world, really become shy, cordial and even affectionate animals, however, is the species that best represents the most indomitable spirit of nature so that we will tell you more about these dogs.
Some aspects of wolves in the wild world
The wolves have always been persecuted by man, taking refuge in dense forests or in those places where it is easier for them to find food. However, today, most live in the frigid plains of Alaska and Canada.
This species is characterized for being very sociable and highly organized, in this sense, they usually live, travel or hunt, in groups composed by 6 or 12 members, where a dominant couple of male and female, subjugates the rest of their same-sex.
At the same time, this social hierarchy in the wolf herds has a lot to do with the triumph of the animal both in hunting and in the reproductive act.
On the other hand, the most distinctive aspects of these wild animals are their long tusks, which stand out when they open their mouths, their muscular legs, and their high intelligence if compared with other species.
With this, his physique adapts to be a predator par excellence, which feeds on dromedaries, sheep, goats, pigs, deer, antelopes, reindeer, horses, moose, yaks, bison and some marine animals such as seals or whales, when shipwrecked on the coasts.
How do they reproduce?
Most wolves will be ready to reproduce at 2 years of age, although this does not mean they are going to do it, it can take ten years before they can mate.
When it comes to mating, the male leader and the female leader will do it. This is why it is often difficult to get an exact number of wolves since (a herd can have a maximum of twenty members), and only two of them can perform the breeding process.
There are studies showing that other members in the herds also mate with each other, when there is enough food, this helps the herd to thrive but also they must have optimal conditions so that this can happen between non-alpha members of the herds. This process is still not correctly understood.
Research also shows that when there is not enough food, or when the area where the herd is located is too small, the alpha male and beta female do not mate either. This means that the wolves in the pack do not have to take care of anything other than themselves, nor do they have to share food with the puppies. As a result, it may be challenging to increase the number of endangered wolf species.
The birth of the pups will depend on the region in which they live and can be at any time December to March. These animals they are the only canines only mate once a year, rather than twice. The females care for the cubs for about two months after birth. In general, they will have to take care of the litter for four to six months until the puppies are on their own. It has also been observed that mothers can have 14 puppies at the same time.
The mother will give birth to her cubs alone and in her lair as the baby wolves are very small and vulnerable at birth. The mother wolf will give them milk from her body during the first month of life, and after the first month, they will come out of the den with her.
Types of wolves in the wild world
Although around the world there are 32 subspecies, wolves in the wild world, are classified into four broad groups, such as:
Being smaller than the ordinary wolf, it weighs up to 80 kilos. Besides, it usually measures 1 or 2 meters long and usually has small ears, which help conserve body heat.
They are used to living in herds. This is due to their extinction which is currently confined to special breeding programs in zoos in Mexico and the United States.
With an intermediate size to the previous one, its weight varies between 15 and 30 kilos. Also, it usually lives in the coastal plains and forests.
Possessing a medium size compared to the rest of the wolves, it weighs up to 40 kilos, also distinguished because its muzzle has white spots called mustache.
In conclusion, wolves in the wild not only represent a symbol of nature but are also an essential piece within the beautiful ecosystem.
Some frequently asked questions about wolves
How they travel?
Wolves are hunters and travel long distances to locate their prey. They can travel 50 miles or more each day in search of food and are magnificently designed for a life on the move. They have inward elbows, slender bodies, precisely balanced with large legs.
With their long legs, they can travel without rest for hours and hours without wasting energy.
Are dangerous to humans?
In a word, the general answer is no. Wolves usually avoid people. But there are several well-documented cases of wild wolves attacking people in North America, and although there were no witnesses, a 2007 judicial investigation determined that a young man in northern Saskatchewan in 2005 died as a result of a wolf attack…
Why do they howl?
The wolf’s howl is one of nature’s loudest sounds. The chorus of the disturbing howl of the wolves can be beautiful or frightening, depending on your point of view.
The wolves howl to communicate with each other, locate members of their own, or invoke the herd before going hunting. The howl is a warning for the wolves that are close by to move away finally.
How does a wolf behave?
By nature, wolves are very territorial animals, and they can have territories of up to 1,000 miles, depending on the type of wolf and the place where they reside, on average, about 77 square kilometers. This results in tiny territory for a single herd of wolves. That is why many packs overlap each other, so it is sporadic for them to come into physical contact with each other.
Are the wolves extinct?
Many species of wolves are still in danger of extinction. For many people, wolves are not as important as some other animals on the same list. This makes it even more challenging to get adequate funding to cover the costs of efforts to conserve and protect wolves.
In 2009 both Montana and Idaho withdrew protection from wolves residing in these places. It is now legal to make killings at certain times of the year, but in most areas, it is still illegal to kill them. People do it anyway, and they continue to kill them illegally, poison them, set traps for them, or shoot them to hunt them.
What do they feed on?
They are carnivorous animals, eat a lot of meat and are at the top of the food chain. This means that they do not have to worry about possible predators. The fact that they are strong and social animals means that they can hunt almost any animal and then consume it.
Informative video documentary about the Wolves
If in this article we have not removed all your doubts about these animals, here is an informative video: