If you like bears, it is just what we will talk about next, especially about the beautiful characteristics of the panda, since it is one of the most tender wild animals in the forest; for example, you will learn where it lives, what it feeds upon, whether it has ever been in danger of extinction and what is its main predator. We will analyze these and other of the best skills and abilities of this tender and lovely wild animal, affectionately known as the giant bear.
The panda bear is a beautiful animal, which is very clearly distinguished by its two colors, the length and width of its head and back are white, and their ears, around the eyes, arms and legs are black, these beautiful colors help it camouflage very quickly, depending on where it is located. Its fur is very soft and helps to protect it from the cold in those winter seasons, thus producing heat and being able to survive.
Due to its physical characteristics, the panda bear can easily climb any tree it wants; this means that its front legs have more strength than the hind legs, in order to climb faster.
Where do panda bears live?
Panda bears are wild animals that live in forests, mainly the wettest and coldest, where trees, pines, and bamboo abound. Since they have been in danger of extinction, pandas bears are now found in shelters, especially in China; where they have been given the specialized care they need and have been helped by feeding them; and so that they can reproduce safely.
Pandas bears have a unique and favorite food that they would not trade for anything: bamboo, since they do not have to go out to hunt it, much less look for it, because they quickly get it in the place where they live. It should even be noted that pandas do not move around during the day, and if they do, they travel tiny territory.
Their food is fundamental, and it is best for them since no other animal feeds on it; and if any other animal does, it would not really consume the same amount as the panda bear consumes per day, which is about 20 kilos per day; spending up to 14 hours in order to be full enough.
Panda bears have a particular mating stage, which occurs approximately between March and May; it should be noted that their duration is between one or five days, so it is too essential to prolong the species this beautiful and unique encounter between males and females. However, these encounters are sometimes not possible, because many times the ages worn by each other are very different, or even the females may not have any offspring.
In unusual cases, when some of the males go in search of a female that is in heat, the pandas bears usually confront each other; so that later on the one that wins has the right to stay a few days next to the female and can mate with her.
In general, the female can have two puppies, and in one or another occasion, three can be born, but in most cases, only two of them survive. When the beautiful puppies are born, they can make several squeals so that their mother perceives them and does not crush them.
Today pandas have almost no enemies who want to hunt them; however, many pandas can be affected and endangered by leopards and jackals. The panda bear is the animal that has been most threatened on earth; even when they were in great danger of extinction, many hunters still carried out this illegal practice, which deserved as punishment the death penalty, since they were very close to finish with the few that remained.
The curious fact about pandas bears
In its physical characteristics, it is essential to point out that a sixth finger predominates. This one is used by pandas to be able to tear food more quickly; it should be noted that this sixth finger is a modification in the right bone of your wrist, speaking in scientific terms. Besides, pandas are excellent climbers and can reside very quickly both on the mainland, as well as in climbing trees, looking for their food, or making their day’s sleep.