In this article we will talk about the moose, a wild forest animal that can be distinguished from meters away, by its powerful horns that are large in size and volume; besides, the moose is a wild animal quite healthy and enormous in terms of body size. You will know its main characteristics, where it lives, what it eats, and how it reproduces, as well as the dangers it has faced.
Characteristics of moose
The moose is an animal known for its large head, elongated neck and large, separate eyes (although not its greatest strength, as its vision is of low quality), however, uses its smell and hearing to survive and be alert to possible dangers; It has a short coat all over its body, dark brown, in addition to being a wild forest animal with a large size, the moose can weigh up to 500 kilos, is a large animal with long legs, although a little thin, but help you to reach more easily their food.
The main characteristic of the elk is its beautiful and different horns, with unequal shapes and that can be of a considerable size; these are developed as the moose grows, and are used to defend itself with some of its same species or with other animals that attack them; it should be noted that the horns are the main difference from a male to a female, because the female, although it is also significant, does not develop them.
The elk also has a small back that makes them look stronger to their opponents, and their neck has a jowl that gives them volume and helps them to lengthen their neck and look more imposing to another elk.
Do you know what the moose’s habitat is?
Elk are animals that prefer to live in the coolness of forests, as close as possible to lakes or rivers; however, in view of the fact that they have invaded their places of residence, the elk have been forced to leave certain territories, moving away from what they consider a danger; they are mainly located in the mountains of Europe, especially to the west and center of these places. The elk has also survived as many shelters have been created for them and their offspring, where they have been able to develop readily, and it is useful for them to later move on to other places that make them home.
They are herbivorous animals that can consume up to 20 kilos daily and feed on vegetable food; for example tree branches, barks, leaves, fruits produced by the plants where they live and aquatic plants, which are especially their favorites; which they look for as their first option in their diet. They use their large size to reach the highest branches or leaves that fall from trees.
As far as reproduction is concerned, male elk always fight among themselves when courting the female; moreover, males and females reach sexual maturity at two years of age simultaneously. In the case of the female, the younger she is, the more she gives only one calf; but as she ages she can produce up to 2 or even 3 calves; these can weigh up to 16 kilos, and once born she stays close to her mother; and in the case of the mother, she is very protective with her calves, and always keeps them close to defend them against any danger. Moose are not such territorial animals, that is to say, they accept in their territory other males of the same species without any problem.
Do elk have predators?
Moose have been victims of the human species since they are hunted to hang them in a dissected form as trophies or to sell their big horns, since in some places they are resold, or they have different uses. Given this reason, large amounts of money are paid for a moose; although they have created places of refuge to protect them from these hunters, which have served them well, as they have contributed to the moose continuing to reproduce.
How do the moose behave?
Elk is solitary animals that do not live in herds, very different from the way of life of females of other species. However, these animals are very aggressive when it comes to protecting their territory, and they have strong odors that they emit for such purposes.
Females tend to ignore each other and follow their path, but the situation is different for males, as they do not want the presence of another in their territory. This proves that it is complicated for a young male to settle in a particular place that offers food and shelter.
How big is the Moose?
Of all the species of deer that exist, the moose is the largest of them, males can reach the weight of 820 kilos and females, at least 545 kilos. The sizes can be very varied, reaching some that measure about 8 feet in height.
Curious elk facts
Did you know moose are excellent swimmers? Yes, moose are excellent swimmers and take advantage of this incredible virtue to achieve their favorite food, such as aquatic plants. They even do it to cool down from very high temperatures.