The eagle is one of the fascinating wild animals of the forest that attracts us with its great beauty and elegance. A peculiarity of the eagles is that thanks to their incredible wings, they can reach an astounding speed that other birds cannot quickly achieve and becomes one of the fastest birds in the world. This is one of the wild animals that have fascinating agility due to the power of his vision; this allows him to see his prey with several kilometers of distance and this way not to fail at the moment of hunting.
Physical Characteristics of the Eagle
The eagle is distinguished depending on its species, by its beautiful white and brown colors; mainly, its head, body, and beak are large and heavy and are surrounded by soft and bright feathers that compose it. It should be noted that the beak of the eagles falls sharply at the front, which makes it easier to tear their prey and devour it.
It is an animal that takes full advantage of its large size, for example, while in full flight, takes advantage of air currents to open its wings to their full capacity and thus glide. A curious fact is that the feathers that are located in the final part of its arm are inclined up; as a result, it obtains greater force and impulse a little superior to its size and thus gets more resistance.
The eagle is one of the wild animals that can live in any population basically, and can be found in different parts of the world, mainly in diverse forests, high in the mountains and trees, these heights brings excellent skill and advantage to the eagle when hunting, as it can observe their prey and more easily achieve their capture.
In addition, they live in other spaces where they reside with other species; however, the only place where we cannot find this fascinating bird is in Antarctica; for it is a place with shallow temperatures, and it would not find its food easily; for this reason it could not survive in this inhospitable environment.
How do they reproduce?
There are currently between 60 and 70 species of eagles; they are wild animals that vary in size, that is to say, in the case of the female, they are larger than the males in all their species; in addition, like other birds, their reproduction is oviparous; it should be noted that the eagle is monogamous, which means that it reproduces throughout its life with the same bird.
The eagle is a very astute animal, so when it is going to reproduce it forms its nest very far from the reach of other birds; in general their nests are extremely high, where only they can reach; their nests are also large, approximately 2 to 5 meters in diameter. Eagles can generally lay 2 eggs, but there are exceptions where they can lay up to 5 eggs in an incredible way, which they defend without doubt from any animal that dares to reach the nest.
Eagles are birds that have a great variety of food, thanks to their beautiful vision and powerful claws; they can capture the prey in their sights, as their fascinating dexterity allows them to achieve good hunting; their food can include small prey such as rodents and fish, as well as larger animals, including snakes, some mammals, rabbits, and even some reptiles.
The eagle is one of the few animals that instead of being hunted, it is these birds that hunt others, that is, they have a high position in the food chain; which gives them an advantage over other birds, as they are not in danger of being hunted by another animal when they are adults; however, when they reproduce, their eggs and chicks are in danger, because other animals such as mice, squirrels, and even other birds such as the owl, feed on eggs and small cubs; for this reason if their nests are not so high, it is easier for them to hunt them.
Eagles were on the verge of extinction due to the human species, as many were in charge of killing them just for fun; today there is not as much hunting of eagles, so they are not endangered as before.
A curious fact about the Eagles
A curious thing about eagles is that when they are wounded in their beaks, they give themselves time in quarantine so to speak; they tumble their beaks themselves and begin their process of natural reconstruction; once they are completely reconstructed and their beaks are fully healthy, they go out again to their natural environment to feed themselves.